Which came first? · Tricky
Which came first: Auld Lang Syne or the White House?
Auld Lang Syne came first, in 1788 (written). The White House followed 12 years later, in 1800 (first occupied).
- First1788
Auld Lang Syne
song · writtenRobert Burns wrote down the words of Auld Lang Syne in 1788.
- Second1800
The White House
landmark · first occupiedJohn Adams moved into the White House in 1800, before it was even finished.
More pairs that fool people
- Which came first: the Arc de Triomphe or Auld Lang Syne?
- Which came first: Auld Lang Syne or Grimms' Fairy Tales?
- Which came first: Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star or the White House?
- Which came first: the New York Stock Exchange or the White House?
- Which came first: Uranium or the White House?
- Which came first: Auld Lang Syne or San Francisco?
- Which came first: the Lewis and Clark expedition or Sydney?
- Which came first: the birth of Florence Nightingale or Sydney?
All which-came-first pairs · About Older Than You Think · Quiz games
Years from Wikidata, each checked against the item’s English Wikipedia article on 2026-10-18. A year stands for what its label says: a founding, a first patent, a premiere.
